Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Sharma Wins Second Gold with Games Record; Ayush Verma Clinches Shot Put Title - Maverick News30

State / 1 hr ago / Team Maverick

Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Sharma Wins Second Gold with Games Record; Ayush Verma Clinches Shot Put Title

Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Sharma Wins Second Gold with Games Record; Ayush Verma Clinches Shot Put Title

Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, Oct 2026 : Indian para-athletes continued their impressive campaign at the Asian Para Games 2026, with sprinter Simran Sharma winning her second gold medal and setting a new Games record in the women’s 100m T12 event on Wednesday.

Simran clocked an outstanding 12.02 seconds in the final to secure the top position, improving on the previous Games record of 12.13 seconds that she had set during the heats. Supported by the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), she has emerged as one of India’s standout performers at the continental competition.

Earlier, on Tuesday, Simran won gold in the women’s 200m T12 category, clocking 24.80 seconds to set another Games record. Her double-gold performance underlines India’s growing strength in para athletics.

Kasturi Rajamani Wins Historic Silver in Para Powerlifting

India’s Kasturi Rajamani secured the silver medal in the women’s 67kg para powerlifting category. The Khelo India athlete lifted a best weight of 108kg to finish on the podium.

Her medal marks India’s first in this category at the competition. Kasturi has made significant progress since the previous edition, where she finished fifth with a best lift of 97kg. Her latest performance reflects her determination and steady improvement in international para powerlifting.

Ayush Verma Wins Gold in Men’s Shot Put F53

Indian athlete Ayush Verma clinched the gold medal in the men’s shot put F53 event with an impressive throw of 8.16 metres.

With this victory, Ayush concluded his Asian Para Games 2026 campaign with two medals—a gold and a bronze—adding to India’s growing medal tally in para athletics.

The achievements of Simran Sharma, Kasturi Rajamani and Ayush Verma highlight the determination, talent and competitive spirit of Indian para-athletes on the international stage.

RankCountry/NPCGold 🥇Silver 🥈Bronze 🥉Total
1People's Republic of China1507985314
2Japan404650136
3Uzbekistan384141120
4India21264188
5Republic of Korea21232670
6Islamic Republic of Iran19293280
7Thailand16294792
8Kazakhstan10131942
9Indonesia10113152
10Malaysia561021

You May Also Read