Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Wins Gold, India Sweeps Men’s Discus Throw Podium - Maverick News30

Sports / 1 hr ago / Team Maverick

Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Wins Gold, India Sweeps Men’s Discus Throw Podium

Asian Para Games 2026: Simran Wins Gold, India Sweeps Men’s Discus Throw Podium

New Delhi, October 2026 : Indian para-athletes continued their impressive performance at the Asian Para Games 2026 in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, winning medals across several disciplines on Tuesday. Simran claimed gold in the women’s 200m T12 event, while Tejalben Damor secured bronze. Indian athletes also achieved a podium sweep in the men’s discus throw, winning gold, silver and bronze.

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the medal winners and praised their dedication, determination and performances on the international stage. India’s growing medal tally reflected the continued progress of its para-sports contingent across athletics, swimming and other disciplines.

Simran equals Games record, Tejalben wins bronze

Simran delivered an outstanding performance in the women’s 200m T12 event, winning the gold medal with a time of 24.80 seconds. Her performance equalled the Asian Para Games record, marking a significant achievement for Indian para-athletics.

Tejalben Damor also made her mark in the event, completing the race in 25.23 seconds to claim bronze. Competing at the Asian Para Games for the first time, Tejalben’s medal represented an important milestone in her sporting career.

Mandaviya congratulated both athletes in a post on social media platform X, expressing happiness over India winning two medals in the same event. Their performances highlighted India’s strength in women’s para-athletics and demonstrated the ability of Indian athletes to compete at the highest level.

The double podium finish added to India’s achievements at the ongoing Games, with both athletes earning recognition for their efforts on the track.

India claims all three medals in men’s discus throw

Indian athletes delivered a remarkable performance in the men’s discus throw, securing all three podium positions in the event.

Devendra Kumar won the gold medal with a throw of 49.71 metres, while Rakesh secured silver with an effort of 49.35 metres. Pradeep Kumar completed India’s sweep by claiming bronze.

Pradeep also recorded a personal best of 51.15 metres during his competition. In para-athletics events involving combined classifications, medal allocation and results are determined according to the athletes’ respective sport classes and the applicable competition rules.

Mandaviya described the achievement as a historic podium sweep for India and congratulated all three athletes, praising their hard work, technical ability and competitive spirit.

The clean sweep underlined India’s strength in the throwing events and added another notable achievement to the country’s campaign at the continental para-sports competition.

Nishad Kumar secures second gold medal

Indian high jumper Nishad Kumar added another gold medal to his collection with an impressive performance in the men’s high jump T47 event.

Nishad cleared 2.04 metres to win gold and establish a new Asian Para Games record. The victory marked his second gold medal at the 2026 edition of the Games.

Earlier, he had won gold in the men’s long jump T47 event with a leap of 7.11 metres. His double-gold performance demonstrated his versatility and consistency across two demanding field events.

Mandaviya congratulated Nishad on his latest achievement, describing his performance as a matter of pride for the country. Nishad’s success further strengthened India’s showing in para-athletics and added to the growing list of memorable performances by the Indian contingent.

Minister praises para-swimmer Niranjan Mukundan

Mandaviya also extended his wishes to Indian para-swimmer Niranjan Mukundan following his medal-winning performance.

Mukundan represented India in the men’s 200m individual medley SM7 event. His achievement was highlighted as another contribution to India’s campaign in para-swimming, a discipline in which Indian athletes have continued to make progress at international competitions.

The sports minister praised the athletes’ commitment to training and their ability to compete against strong international fields. He also wished them success in their remaining events.

India strengthens its position in the medal standings

Indian athletes have collected medals in several disciplines at the Aichi-Nagoya Games, including athletics, shooting, table tennis and other sports.

According to reports available on October 20, India had won 35 medals, comprising nine gold, 11 silver and 15 bronze medals, placing the country sixth in the medal standings at that point in the competition.

The performances of Simran, Tejalben Damor, Devendra Kumar, Rakesh, Pradeep Kumar and Nishad Kumar added to the achievements of the Indian contingent and reinforced hopes of further success in the remaining events.

Mandaviya said the accomplishments of Indian para-athletes reflected their perseverance, determination and dedication to sport. He congratulated the medal winners and wished them well for their upcoming competitions.

India’s campaign at the Asian Para Games 2026 highlights the growing presence of para-sports in the country and the progress made by athletes competing across different classifications and disciplines. The achievements of the medal winners are also expected to inspire aspiring para-athletes.

With several events still to be contested, the Indian contingent will look to build on its performances and add to its medal tally in the days ahead.

RankCountry/NPCGold 🥇Silver 🥈Bronze 🥉Total
1People's Republic of China704435149
2Uzbekistan17211856
3Japan16202763
4Republic of Korea1291334
5Islamic Republic of Iran10121638
6India9111535
7Thailand8112241
8Kazakhstan561021
9Indonesia441725
10Malaysia3339
11Mongolia3115
12Saudi Arabia2619

You May Also Read