India Wins Gold-Silver Double in Discus Throw at Para Asian Games - Maverick News30

Sports / 1 hr ago / Team Maverick

India Wins Gold-Silver Double in Discus Throw at Para Asian Games

India Wins Gold-Silver Double in Discus Throw at Para Asian Games

Aichi-Nagoya, Oct 2026 : India continued its medal-winning run at the Para Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, on Tuesday, with Pranav Soorma and Ram Ratan Singh securing a gold-silver finish in the men’s discus throw F51/F52/F53 event.

Soorma clinched gold with an Asian-record throw of 11.66 metres, while Ram Ratan secured silver with an effort of 10.35 metres. Iran’s Alireza Hemami claimed bronze in the F53 classification with a throw of 20.20 metres.

Soorma, who previously won silver in the men’s club throw at the 2024 Paris Paralympics, added another major achievement to his career. Ram Ratan’s performance ensured a one-two finish for India in the event.

India also celebrated success on the track, with Simran Sharma winning gold in the women’s T12 200m race. She clocked 24.80 seconds to finish ahead of Iran’s Hajjar Safarzadeh, who took silver in 25.02 seconds. India’s Tejalben Damor claimed bronze in 25.23 seconds, recording a personal best. China’s Yaqin Shen finished fourth in 26.49 seconds.

In the women’s 200m T35 event, Preeti Pal secured silver after clocking 29.53 seconds. China’s Zhou Xia won gold in 28.03 seconds, setting a new Games record.

Preeti’s performance marked a significant improvement from the 2022 edition, when she finished fourth in 32.19 seconds. She improved her timing by 2.66 seconds to secure a podium finish at the ongoing competition.

India also added a bronze medal in para-swimming through Himanshu Nandal, who finished third in the men’s 400m freestyle S11 event with a time of 5:10.91.

China’s Chuanzhen Sun won gold with an Asian-record performance, while Japan’s Uchu Tomita secured silver. Nandal’s bronze was India’s second medal in para-swimming at the current edition.

The latest results took India’s overall medal tally to 30 medals, comprising eight gold, nine silver and 13 bronze.

Indian athletes continued to deliver strong performances across athletics and swimming, strengthening the country’s medal count at the continental event in Japan. The gold-silver double in discus throw, alongside Simran Sharma’s victory and Preeti Pal’s silver, highlighted India’s achievements on a productive day of competition.


RankCountry/NPCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1People's Republic of China804738165
2Uzbekistan21242368
3Japan19222970
4Republic of Korea13111539
5India12171847
6Islamic Republic of Iran11131842
7Thailand9132648
8Kazakhstan791228
9Indonesia561829
10Saudi Arabia36110

You May Also Read